Skip to content
Search:
CCCS's website under maintenance from 25 Aug, 6pm to 26 Aug, 2am. For other notifications, click here.
bell 2

Who needs to file under block exemption?

Only parties to liner shipping agreements with an aggregate market share of above 50% are required to file their agreements and any variation or amendment thereto with CCCS. 

If you are not sure whether an agreement falls within the Block Exemption Order, you may wish to seek legal advice or apply to CCCS for a Notification for Guidance or Decision. 

CCCS’s acceptance of an agreement for filing does not imply that the agreement is thereby exempt from the section 34 prohibition. It is for the parties to the agreement to ensure that the provisions of the Block Exemption Order are complied with. If you wish to claim the benefit of the block exemption, CCCS may require you to demonstrate that the provisions of the Block Exemption Order are satisfied.

Click here to view list of agreements filed with CCCS

 

Updated Date

Last Updated on 13 August 2018