Skip to content
Search:

For other notifications, click here.

bell 0

Frequently Asked Questions

Search FAQ

Category

Entry into Premises with Warrant

Expand All Collapse All

  1. 1. Will CCCS take away all my original documents during a raid?

    When entry into premises is effected with a warrant, CCCS is entitled to take away original documents if it appears necessary to preserve or prevent interference with the documents or when it is not reasonably practicable to take copies of the document on the premises. However, you may request for a copy of the document and such a copy will be provided to you as soon as practicable.

  2. 2. If no one is around my premises during a raid, can CCCS still enter my premises?

    When CCCS officers have entered the premises using a warrant, CCCS may use such force as is reasonably necessary for the purpose of entry once it has taken such steps as are reasonable in all the circumstances to inform the occupier of the entry but the occupier remains not contactable. A copy of the warrant will then be left in a prominent place on the premises. CCCS will leave the premises as effectively secured as it was originally found.

  3. 3. If the original documents are taken, when will they be returned?

    CCCS may retain original documents for a period of up to 3 months.

  4. 4. Can I refuse entry or the taking of any documents by CCCS during a raid?

    Upon CCCS complying with all legal requirements under the Competition Act for entry, any refusal of entry or taking of any documents may result in a criminal offence being committed under section 78 of the Competition Act.

    Upon conviction, criminal offences under section 78 of the Competition Act are punishable with a fine not exceeding S$10,000 or to imprisonment for a term not exceeding 12 months or to both.

  5. 5. Can I request for counsel before a raid is being carried out?

    You are entitled to seek legal advice. However, CCCS will only allow a reasonable time for your legal adviser to arrive before a raid is executed, provided that it is reasonable in the circumstances and it does not cause undue delay or impede investigations.

    The request is also subject to compliance with appropriate conditions imposed, e.g., sealing of cabinets, keeping business records in the same state and place as when entry into the premises was effected, suspending external email and allowing the investigating officer or inspector to remain in occupation of selected offices, etc. CCCS will not wait for your legal adviser to arrive if you have an internal legal adviser on site or if prior notice had been given on the raid.

  6. 6. Can I carry on with my business during a raid?

    It will depend on the circumstances of the case. CCCS may require the business or part thereof to cease when a raid is carried out if it feels that the continuation of business or part thereof is likely to obstruct, hinder or delay the investigations. CCCS is not responsible for any loss of income if a business is required to cease its business operations during a raid. CCCS may also cordon off part of the premises or seal cabinets, etc, to prevent interference with the documents.

  7. 7. If my company has certain security policies such as the prohibition of entry to those with cameras or laptops, can I stop CCCS from bringing such items into my premises?

    No. When effecting entry into premises with a warrant, CCCS may take such equipment as appears to be necessary for the investigations. CCCS would however consider the occupant's reasons and representations behind such security policies and bear them in mind, as far as practicable in the circumstances, when using such equipment.

If you are unable to find an answer to your query, please submit your Feedback to let us know how we can help you.

Updated Date

Last Updated on 04 May 2015